Friday, March 26, 2010

pardon me

im sorry
it's a risk ill have to take
for the days that had gone wrong
for the time that had went awry
i certainly am puzzled

do i still have a chance?
till the rain may fall again

from the dreads i had caused
to find solace from the ends i strayed
and till the clouds may shrivel
ill look up the stars
from the hopes i seek
to the days i'd dream

Saturday, March 20, 2010

there was a moment like this


the idea to pen this down actually came to remembrance a few hours ago.hahahaha.olryt2.it was another bleak thursday morning,yet serene enough to ensure my last paper was done nicely and neatly.right after the last minute,i was already hot on my heels,rushing back to the dorm to pack my bag.

(it took me 6 minutes to do that...)
so the super hot evening saw me sweating like a seal,running back and forth to make sure all debate stuffs are on the bus.and we're off!

at night,there were some..uhh..'taklimat'.but as usual,the only class that would light up and noisy with Bro Firdaus's teachings was ours.hahaha.we're darn good escapees:)


next day,the battle began.11 - 14 march 2010

[0730.12032010]
session 1 = culture
against kusess
thbt traditional games should be made compulsory in schools (govt)
-alhamdulillah.this first win of ours was a great booster.and hasif was GOOD!

[1430.12032010]
session 2 = sports
against sepintar
thbt sports team should be punished for violence perpetrated by their fans (oppo)
-again,hasif was the best speaker.

[2030.12032010]
session 3 = environment
it was a bye!
-watched the BM team debated against i-dunno-what-school-was-it at somewhere.and whooots!lots of watchers!i saw kak wirdah,kak sofia,...and zalikha.wow wow.now that's some company.

[0730.13032010]
session 4 = social
against integom
thbt married couples should live with their parents (govt)
-unquestionably,the last two wins helped us to built better case.even kak aisya praised us for our case.and again,hasif was the best speaker.

[1030.13032010]
session 5 = economy
against sas
thw support mega-sales (oppo)
-our first lost made us sure to be firmer and sturdier.but they did say it was one of their best match.hmm..i take that as a compliment!hahaha~

[1430.13032010]
session 6 = politics and leadership
bye bye,bye~
-watched a bit of some debates,and went back to prepare for the night.bro firdaus,bro mukhariz,sis aisya,and another i-forgot-his-name guy was there too.and we skipped dinner too.hahahaha.

[2030.13032010]
session 7 = education
against intersaber
thw support home-based schooling
-this was our determiner of going to the semis.and alhamdulillah,we made it.but come to think of it,it was also one of our best debates.we knew we had to give it all that night.the opponents were equally good too.esp the 3rd one.she got lots of supporters on the bench.hahaha.not to mention some quirky quotes on education which raised my eyebrows quite a few times..(she also mouthed the word 'tokoh nilam' at me when hasif said "bookworm")oh yeah,we too.brought the whole basketball team!hahaha!anyway zalikha,it was one of my best debates.thanks for it!and thx to syahir(i guess) n ezlyni/izlyni/ezlini..(either one kot)

[0730.14032010]
the real fight...
semi-finals = science and technology
against asis
thbt technology has made us less human
-that was the day we did our super-duper bestest.kak aisya said it was even better than before's.

as everybody anticipated the results,we were all hoping for the best.but then again,everything happens for a reason.we were sad,for sure,when we knew we lost.still that wasnt the end of the world.even teacher faniza from sas gave us encouraging words which we took it gladly(coz actually,we kinda had cut a deal to go to kelantan together.hahaha.looks lyk hazim's the only one going).we won 4/6 matches.and hasif got the most 'best speaker'.

alhamdulillah,the BM team did win the finals.a 4years-in-a-row feat.wuuuhuuu!see ya in kelantan.hahaha.hopefully.

well,it ended.rmb guys,we did our best,and theres no reason to feel sad or guilty over it.the time may come when our hard work will pay off.all that are in the hands of Allah.we'll just keep on praying.
(and that night,bro firdaus treated us alice in wonderland - at 2am.hehe)

[hasif.afiq.azleen.amalina.sufyan.syahmi.hafiz.naim]
[kak aisya.kak...cgu zelasari.cgu hajar.bro mukhariz.abg otel]
[bro hidayat.bro atif]
 
thx to:teacher khairul husna and teacher zuraidah,for making our senior year as debaters a blissful memoir.thank you for all the knowledge and teachings.

thx to:bro atif and bro asyraf,for the endless tips and advices.it certainly helped!

thx to:bro mukhariz,for coming down all the way frm utp to support us,help us,and make sure we did it correctly.and for the green book too:)

thx to:bro firdaus,for the boundless tutor,expert advices,cool strategies,KFCs,pisang gorengs,sweets,chocolates,foods and such.it was very uplifting to have you around teaching and helping us on debating.

thx to:kak aisya,eventho we just knew you,it's an awesome meeting!honestly,we feel soo lucky to have you around too.you made us clear when all around were vague.thank you for that sis!(and gudluck!)

thx to:the opponents,particularly intersaber and sas - for such great debates.

thx to:the basketball team - on their very supportive loud cheers.hahahaha.esp cipot.

thx to:my teammates;amalina - your the best 1st speaker ive ever seen.your confidence is soooo unmatchable i never didnt even get close to that point.keep it up!
hasif - i dun know what to say about you.YOURE SO COOOOL!hahahaha.best speaker for 4 times!and a best friend.thx buddy for all the helps!goodluck too!
and azleen - thx for everything.i mean it!the sandwiches,orange juice,tissues,staplers,..all of em.your the best helper!:):):)




*sighing* thank you,Allah.for the life you gave,for the friends you gifted,for the time you allowed,for the days you lived me through,for the knowledge you let me into,for the strength you lifted my spirit with,for the help you side me with,for the light you guided me into,and for the times you were always there for me.


i knew you were there to help me,and i know you are here with me.

Monday, March 15, 2010

the four things that i need

there are for things in this world that would really mean a lot to me.hahahaha.it was actually suggested by a good friend of mine.now im thinking she's right.i do need it.its mere absence is driving me crazy! now lets see what those things are.




SLEEPFOODLAUGHTERANDDREAMS




now lets go through one by one shall we?

SLEEP = its a a naturally recurring state of relatively suspended sensory and motor activity, characterized by total or partial unconsciousness and the inactivity of nearly all voluntary muscles.Sleep is a heightened anabolic state, accentuating the growth and rejuvenation of the immune, nervous, skeletal and muscular systems. err.ok.in other words, you sleep to get rest.n yes, when it comes to sleep i do need em.after the week long debate.quite letih jugak lah.n speaking about this as a student, obviously sleep is one of the things and most probably the only thing that i would lack.hahahaha.schedules are so....um..WEIRD.

second, FOOD = some people eat to live, and some people live to eat.as if that's their destiny.the whole and perhaps only purpose of living.now to keep myself energized all the way and keep myself from panting and heaving and sweating like mad..(like i did when climbing the stairs to SMAPK's room at intergomb's 4-floored hostel.hehe.) obviously i would need lots and lots of err..food.yeah, food.food rich in carbo and such.its all about the energy.on the point, it is WISE and semestinya not to eat till your cheek puffs up like one of my friend's.otherwise the funfair's clown could use you to substitute the balloons.so, better watch your tummy! but actually.chocolates are really tasty too.love em all the way thru:)

third, LAUGHTER = everyone noes that laughter is humor and how infectious it is. The sound of roaring laughter is far more contagious than any cough, sniffle, or sneeze.because when laughter is shared, it not only makes everyone around you happy, it also binds and tighten that happiness into an intimacy and understanding of relationship.but yeah, the main reason i may be too stressed out is probably because of the fact that recently i really lack some good laughs.



and lastly,DREAMS = no im not going to ramble about the dreams we all have during our nightly journey in our sleep - tucked snugly in bed.no.this particular 'dream' im talking about is the dream of life.the dream that often as human we have but tend dearly to forgot along the winding course of this so challenging and testing life.

as a child we were often threw the question of what do we want to be in our future.it'd not be the near future to be exact.often too, the most common answers as some might remember are:

"i wanna be a Doctor!"
"a pilot's cool.."
"hmm..im thinking of being an engineer"

and such.but in fact, as we grow up we do realise and learn the lesson that life is not just about what do you do in your future.in every life of a soul and Servant of Allah there already lies the Qadar and Qada' that we all had, are, and will be following.the choice and decisions change as the lifes around us start to play its very own script.


yes,this life we have of Dunia is all but a big drama.


and so we have to ask ourselves.what is exactly the kind of dream that we all should have?its ok to dream as much as possible.after all, we aint human if we dont, ryt?dreams are what make some among us to succeed and achieve all those imaginations thought to be stupid and ridiculous.
even so, one have to always bear in mind that no matter how high we may dream, the only One that we shall never forget to dream of meeting Him is Allah.may all of our deeds and effort are into His Redha and Guidance.insyaallah...

if you ask me.. well then, i would dream of all the most beautiful dreams i could ever possibly think of.get married, have kids, a gud life, die in peace, and of course, meet the One who had created me from a heap of dirty dirt.to add, i do have some crazy dreams!but i dun think it will be appropriate to write it down here.come to think of it, it's bursting my temple right now!!

now these i believe, are my new essences of living a good, perfect life!wish me luck!

Sunday, March 7, 2010

sanah helwah ya akhi!

SELAMAT HARI MEMBESAR BANGCIK!



Bismillahirrahmanirrahim
7 March 2010


Dah 11 tahun.
Dah tiba masanya untuk membesar dengan lebih tinggi.hehe..

Wow.dah lebih sebelas tahun hidup dengan Alif.rasa mcm sekejap sahaja hari pertama tengok bangcik dalam dakapan emak.sangat sekejap.

Dan dah hampir sebelas tahun jua Alif menjadi adik yang terbongsu (termanja,terkecik,tercomel dan ternakal).Dibuli,dimarah,disuruh.tapi dah menjangkau usia setua ini,sudah tiba masa untuk kurangkan sikit ke-baby-an yang dulu ye.(jgn nangis2 lgi!hehe).but still, cbe maintain yg chubbiness tuh,kang xde tempat nk lepas geram.

Ingat,seumur hidup yang panjang ni, hanya sekali je kita menjadi kanak-kanak.dalam sekali ini juga,raikan ia sebaik mungkin.jangan terlalu sibukkan diri dengan study.tapi jangan pula terlalu leka bermain.ingat, apa2 pun study mesti mendahului.dan mesti capai cita2 tu.(dah ad blum?)

dan yang paling penting,belajar jadi manusia yang hebat.
yang pasti, you'll always be our dearest adik.
dan sebab yang pasti jua, bangcik ADIK YANG TERHEBAT!

all the best for you, akhi.

Saturday, March 6, 2010

a self-review




You must rely on God, for He suffices, enriches, and concerns Himself with those who do so.
Imam ‘Abdallah Ibn ‘Alawi Al-Haddad


salam.

i always believes and knows that deep inside my heart, craves a need and reliance to Allah.He has always proved to me in lifting me up during those testing moments, to be given the words of encouragement through times of trouble by His Kalam.He is the only pivotal source of Inspiration and Strength.

and yet too, often i would feel likew giving up and relentlessly, succumb to defeat. i would in vain,heaves in frustation.sometimes, when things get too hard, i would feel like breaking up.

but oh i know and i know..i should never ever give up.

And the one who relies on God, God will suffice him. [Al-Thaalaq:3]


it's been a very tough week, and for the next three weeks.ya Allah...


Wahai Pemilik nyawaku
Betapa lemah diriku ini
Berat ujian dariMu
Kupasrahkan semua padaMu

Tuhan, Baru ku sedar
Indah nikmat sehat itu
Tak pandai aku bersyukur
Kini kuharapkan cintaMu

Kata-kata cinta terucap indah
Mengalun berzikir di kidung doaku
Sakit yang kurasa biar jadi penawar dosaku
Butir-butir cinta air mataku
Teringat semua yang Kau beri untukku
Ampuni khilaf dan salah selama ini
Ya ilahi....
Muhasabah cintaku...

Tuhan... Kuatkan aku
Lindungiku dari putus asa
Jika ku harus mati
Pertemukan aku denganMu